Bringing you the latest news and results from your County.

EVENTS DIARY 2023

HOME

2021 RESULTS

2022 RESULTS

Suffolk

2020 RESULTS

SPORTING CHALLENGE - Barrow Sporting Clays 01 Nov

The Challenge is our one championship of the year where we invite other counties to shoot against our county top shots to see who can claim the titles, with many over the years remaining in county!

However, this year the title heads to Cambridgeshire and Mark Bowes who scored 95/100. Congratulations to our County Champions in this championship.

The full results can be found here.

SPORTING MASTERS - Eriswell Lodge, 04 Oct

A bit of a change from the last championship the start of October saw a day of downpours for the shooters.

Despite this we still saw some great scores come back, with a *shoot off at a later date our county champion will be decided between Lee and Henry as well as a **shoot off for the ladies title between Tina and Charlotte! .

Thank you to everyone who came out and to the team at Eriswell for hosting this event for us. The full results can be found here.

ENGLISH SPORTING Championship

Barrow Sporting Clays, 20 Sept

A beautifully sunny weekend saw our county sporting championship at Barrow this year.

Jamie pierce shot to the top in this shoot with his incredible PB of 97/100 which is an incredible feat against some of our county top shots!   The full results can be found here.

ENGLISH SKEET Championship - Eriswell Lodge, 06 Sept

A sunny start to the Sunday saw some great scores coming in, however with some downpours through the afternoon some of our shooters got a bit damp on their endeavour to take the champion titles!

Congratulations to Robbie Manning on claiming the title with a great 99/100. (*We will be in contact with Bernie and Steve to arrange a shoot off for Veterans at a later date.)

Thank you to everyone who came out and to the team at Eriswell for hosting this event for us. The full results can be found here.

COMPAK Championship - High Lodge, 28-29 Aug

Thank you to High Lodge for hosting this 2 day event for us.

We saw some incredible scores from you county shooters and congratulations goes to Aaron Harvey for shooting a whopping 97 and claiming the county Champion title!e!.

The full results can be found here.

FITASC Championship - Eriswell Lodge, 21-23 Aug

A full on 3-day shoot saw this county championship held alongside 3 other counties, with many shooters vying for the champion title in this shoot.

With an incredibly windy Storm Francis causing a challenging start for the shoot, this eased over the 3 days which was a relief to some shooters. Congratulations to junior Henry Bevan for claiming this championship title!.

Thank you to everyone who came out and to the team at Eriswell for hosting this event for us. The full results can be found here.

ALL ROUND Championship - Eriswell Lodge, 16 Aug

With the weather forecasted to be very wet we got very lucky on this shoot with only a couple of afternoon squads feeling a rain shower.

Congratulations to Chris Baker who has managed to retain this title for yet another year!

Thank you to everyone who came out and to the team at Eriswell for hosting this event for us. The full results can be found here.

DOUBLE RISE Championship - Eriswell Lodge, 12 Aug

A wonderfully hot Wednesday welcomed the last of our evening shoots for the 2020 calendar with the Double Rise Championship..

This appeared to rather testing but Robbie Butters managed to shoot his way to the county title for this year with a score of 40, beating previous champions Stuart Smith and Barry Randall.

Thank you to everyone who came out and to the team at Eriswell for hosting this event for us.

SINGLE BARREL Championship - Eriswell Lodge, 05 Aug

A bright Wednesday evening welcomed our county shooters to this years Single Barrel Championship.

A slight breeze kept the clays interesting and all who attended on their toes! Congratulations to this year's County Champion Geoff Howlett who shot through to take the title!.

Thank you to everyone who came out and to the team at Eriswell for hosting this event for us. Above (right) are the (County) Championship winners - The full results can be found here.

SPORTRAP Championship - Eriswell Lodge, 01-02 Aug

A beautifully sunny and warm weekend was to be had throughout the Sportrap weekend this year, giving all shooters the optimum conditions for shooting.

This helped produce some incredible scores in the two days. A huge congratulations to Josh Nunn who has claimed his first senior county champion title an incredible feat against some of the big names in our county shooting ranks!

Thank you to everyone at Eriswell for hosting the event throughout the two days. Above (right) are the (County) Championship winners - The full results can be found here.

SKEET DOUBLES Championship - Eriswell Lodge, 29 July

Our second evening shoot saw shooters contend for the county skeet doubles championship and It was a lovely sunny evening of shooting.

Congratulations to Lee Coe on his first county title after he shot to the top of the pile with a 50 straight, he had young Henry Lungley on his heels though who shot a very impressive 49 on the first squad of the evening – with both Stuart Smith and Andy Stephenson also shooting 49’s Lee still held his nerve to come out as the winner.

Congratulations to all of this year's County champions and thank  you to the team at Eriswell Lodge for hosting this event. Above (right) are the (County) Championship and Class winners - The full results can be found here.

DTL Championship - Eriswell Lodge, 26 July 2020

On Sunday July 26th we saw the second of our county championships get underway with the DTL at Eriswell.

Our county champion this year (and also winning the Dick Hails memorial trophy)  would be Paul Neal, who also won the ABT, with 98/291 so congratulations to him on his second title of the year! Our veterans champion for this shoot was Gary Miller on 97/287. Sadly, we had no ladies or juniors in this event so these titles have not been claimed this year.

Thank you to the team at Eriswell Lodge for hosting this event Above (right) are the (County) Championship and Class winners - The full results can be found here.

ABT Championship - Eriswell Lodge, 22 July

Wednesday July 22nd 2020 saw our first county shoot for the year, which was also one of our ‘super six’ championships where all shooters accumulate points towards the county supreme titles for the year!

Thank you to everyone who turned up to the first of our rescheduled shoots for the year, even with a trap break down it all seemed to run well with a great turn up for the county.

Thank you to the team of staff and referees at Eriswell Lodge for holding this event for us. Above (right) are the (County) Championship and Class winners - The full results can be found here.

Champion:

Mark Bowes (Cambs)

 

Veterans Champion:

Ian Schwier (Essex)

 

Ladies Champion:

Ami Hedgecock (Cambs)

 

Junior Champion:

Will Page (Suffolk)

 

 

95/100

 

 

93/100

 

 

85/100

 

 

91/100

 

 

County Champion:

* Shoot off req'd

 

Veterans Champion:

C Willis

 

Ladies Champion:

** Shoot off req'd

 

Junior Champion:

H Bevan

 

 

89/100

 

 

75/100

 

 

56/100

 

 

89/100

 

 

County Champion:

J Pearce

 

Veterans Champion:

P Jarvis

 

Ladies Champion:

T Henshaw

 

Junior Champion:

W Page

 

97/100

 

 

94/100

 

 

76/100

 

 

93/100

County Champion:

Robbie Manning

 

Veterans Champion:

TBC*

 

Ladies Champion:

Pauline Chapman

 

Junior Champion:

Henry Lungey

 

Mike Bradley
Memorial Trophy:

Dave Billington (Essex)

 

95/100

 

 

96/100

 

 

97/100

 

 

96/100

 

 

 

100/100

County Champion:

A Harvey

 

Veterans Champion:

N Bedingfield

 

Ladies Champion:

Pauline Chapman

 

Junior: Champion:

W Page

 

97/100

 

 

89/100

 

 

89/100

 

 

90/100

 

 

County Champion:

Henry Bevan

 

Veterans Champion:

Eric Chapman

 

Junior Champion:

Henry Lungley

 

 

97/100

 

 

93/100

 

 

72/100

 

 

County Champion:

Chris Baker

 

Veterans Champion:

Robbie Manning

 

Ladies Champion:

Pauline Chapman

 

Junior Champion:

Jasper Pearce

 

95/100

 

 

91/100

 

 

87/100

 

 

78/100

County Champion:

Geoff Howlett

 

Veterans Champion:

Robbie Manning

 

 

49/50

 

 

43/50

 

 

County Champion:

Josh Nunn

 

Veterans Champion:

Eric Chapman

 

Ladies Champion:

Pauline Chapman

 

Junior Champion:

Henry Bevan

 

 

96/100

 

 

93/100

 

 

91/100

 

 

92/100

 

 

County Champion:

Lee Coe

 

Ladies Champion:

Pauline Chapman

 

Veterans Champion:

Robbie Manning

 

Junior Champion:

Henry Lungley

 

AA Class:

L Coe

 

A Class:

A Stephenson

 

B Class:

J Shaw

 

C Class:

H Lungley

 

50/50

 

 

47/50

 

 

49/50

 

 

47/50

 

 

50/50

 

 

49/50

 

 

45/50

 

 

47/50

 

 

 

County Champion:

Paul Neal

 

Veterans Champion:

Gary Miller

 

AA Class:

Paul Simpson

 

A Class:

Paul Neal

 

B Class:

Gary Miller

 

C Class:

J Wiart

 

98/291

 

 

97/287

 

 

98/289

 

 

98/291

 

 

97/287

 

 

94/265

 

 

 

County Champion:

Paul Neal

 

Ladies Champion:

Pauline Chapman

 

Veterans Champion:

Eric Chapman

 

Junior Champion:

Will Page

 

AA Class:

Paul Neal

 

A Class:

Andy Stephenson

 

B Class:

B Randall

 

C Class:

Will Page

 

47/50

 

 

41/50

 

 

46/50

 

 

41/50

 

 

47/50

 

 

46/50

 

 

44 /50

 

 

41/50

 

 

 

2019 RESULTS

2018 RESULTS